Customer Support
0
Close

Suggestions

Filters

      Grappler 27.5 Sage Green

      Product description

      With mountain geo designed around a comfortable, confident drop-bar hand position, it’s lively and responsive on single track, double track, and other degraded surfaces. Ready to haul essential gear for all-day dirt rides and quick bikepacking excursions, thru-axles front and rear provide ideal stiffness and handling. Built around 27.5” wheels and compatible with internally geared hub and single-speed setups, Surly’s tried-and-true Gnot-Boost spacing allows riders to run 142mm or 148mm rear hubs.

      • 100% Surly Chromoly steel frame and fork, featuring Surly’s proprietary ’Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, 1-1/8” headtube, non-suspension corrected
      • Horizontal-slotted dropout, Surly Gnot-Boost spacing
      • Seatstay-mounted bottle bosses, plus three-pack mounts at the top and bottom of the down tube and stealth dropper post routing
      • E.D. coated frame for increased life expectancy
      • 27.5 x 2.8” tire clearance (with or without fenders)


      Frame measurements (mm)XSSMMDLGXL
      A. BB Drop5050505050
      B. Chainstay Length425425425425425
      C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown420420420420420
      D. Fork Offset5050505050
      E. Head Tube Angle (deg)69.569.569.569.569.5
      F. Headtube Length160180200220240
      G. Reach381405420444458
      H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)73.073.073.073.073.0
      I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top316386437.2488539
      J. Stack585604623641660
      K. Standover719762796830863
      L. Top Tube Length (Effective)560590610640660
      M. Wheelbase10571088110911401162
            
      Component measurements (mm)     
      Crank Arm Length170170175175175
      Handlebar Width400420440460480
      Stem Length60 or 7060 or 7060 or 7060 or 7060 or 70

      * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change

      Frameset

      Frame

      100% Chromoly Steel frame, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, E.D. coated

      Fork

      100% Chromoly Steel fork, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, E.D. coated

      Seatclamp

      Surly Stainless 33.1

      Drivetrain

      Crankset

      Samox 2PCS Boost 32t

      Bottom Bracket

      Samox BSA 24

      Front Derailleur

      N/A

      Rear Derailleur

      Microshift M6205

      Cassette / Cog

      Microshift 11–48t

      Chain

      KMC X10 Econo Black or NP/BLK

      Components

      Grips / Bar Tape

      Cork Black

      Handlebar

      Salsa Cowchipper 31.8

      Stem

      Promax DA-296, 31.8 or Kalloy AS-007

      Headset

      Cane Creek 40

      Shifter

      Microshift SB-M100, AdventX Dual Control Levers

      Brakes and Rotors

      Tektro Mira MD-C400, Tektro 180/160

      Saddle

      WTB Volt 142

      Seatpost

      TransX YSP15, 30.9, 100mm travel

      Wheels

      Front Hub

      Novatec 15x110mm, 32h

      Rear Hub

      Novatec 12x148mm, 32h

      Rims

      WTB ST i40 TCS

      Tires

      Teravail Ehline, 27.5 x 2.5", 60tpi

      Tubes

      included and installed

      Other

      Pedals

      N/A

      Misc

      -

      * Specifications are subject to change without notice

      Grappler 27.5 Sage Green
      $ 1,949.00
      Excl. tax
      Grappler 27.5 Sage Green
      Size : MD
      Not Available
      Add to cart