GET 10% OFF WHEN YOU SPEND $150 OR MORE! USE DISCOUNT CODE RIDEBIKES10 AT CHECK OUT!

    Kona Bicycles Lava Dome

    Kona Bicycles Kona Bicycles Lava Dome

    $875.99

    Product description

    The Lava Dome is kind of like your best friend, but in bike form. It’s awesome in the dirt. It’s awesome to rally around town. It’s awesome poking around neighborhood singletrack, and it does it all in a dependable way. The Lava Dome features an easy-to-use 9-speed drivetrain with a clutch rear derailleur as well as sleek internal cable routing and dropouts. With strong 29” wheels that can accept up to a 2.6” tires, this bike is ready for everything in its path!         

    SPECIFICATIONS

    FRAME MATERIALKona 6061 Aluminum Butted
    SIZESS, M, L, XL
    REAR SHOCKn/a
    FORKSuntour XCR 32 or X1 LO-R or RST Omega Coil Spring 100mm
    CRANKARMSSamox
    CHAINRINGS28t
    B/BFeimin 73mm
    PEDALSKona JS2
    CHAINKMC X9
    CASSETTEMicroshift Advent 11-46t 9spd
    CHAINGUIDEn/a
    F/Dn/a
    R/DMicroshift Advent w/ Clutch
    SHIFTERSMicroshift Advent
    BRAKE CALIPERSTektro HDM275 Hydraulic
    FRONT BRAKE ROTORTektro TR180 180mm
    REAR BRAKE ROTORTektro TR160 160mm
    BRAKE LEVERSTektro HDM275 Hydraulic
    HEADSETFeimen HP-H868B
    HANDLEBARKona XC/BC Riser
    STEMKona XC
    SEATPOSTKona Thumb 31.6mm
    SEAT CLAMPKona QR
    GRIPSKona Key Grip Slip on
    SADDLEKona XC
    FRONT HUBJoytech 100x9mm
    REAR HUBJoytech 135x10mm
    SPOKESStainless Black 14g
    RIMSAlex DP27K
    FRONT TIREWTB Trail Boss or Maxxis Rekons 29x2.25"
    REAR TIREWTB Trail Boss or Maxxis Rekons 29x2.25"
    PAINT COLORGloss Black or Gloss Porcelain w/ Furnace Fade & Purple Decals
    EXTRASn/a

    All specifications are subject to change without notice

    GEOMETRYmminches

     SIZESMLXL
    1ST LENGTH370420470530
    2TT LENGTH576604636669
    3REACH415440465500
    4STACK624611620629
    5STANDOVER727733738760
    6HT ANGLE68.068.068.068.0
    7HT LENGTH95105115125
    8ST ANGLE75.075.075.075.0
    9CS LENGTH450450450450
    10BB DROP60606060
    11BB HEIGHT315315315315
    12WHEELBASE1135116411971231
    13FRONT CENTER691720754787
    14FORK LENGTH506506506506
    15FORK OFFSET51515151
    KONA Geometry
     

    SIZING + FIT

    GRAVEL / DROP BAR / URBAN

    HEIGHT/INCHESHEIGHT/METRICINSEAM/INCHESINSEAM/METRICROVELIBRESUTRADEWSCOCO
    4'10"-5'1"147-155cm24”-27”61-69cm48cm50cm48cmN/AXS
    5'0"-5'3"152-160cm26"-29"66-74cm48-50cm50cm48-50cmSmallSmall
    5'2"-5'7"157-170cm27"-30"69-76cm48-52cm50-52cm48-52cmSmall, MediumSmall, Medium
    5'6"-5'10"168-178cm29"-31"74-79cm52-54cm52-54cm52-54cmMediumMedium
    5'9"-6'0"175-183cm30"-33"76-84cm52-56cm54-56cm54-56cmMedium, LargeMedium, Large
    5'11"-6'2"180-188cm32"-35"81-89cm54-58cm54-58cm54-58cmLarge, XLLarge
    6'1"-6'5"185-196cm33"-36"84-91cm56-58cm58cm56-58cmXLN/A

    MTB / ALL MOUNTAIN / SPLICE

    HEIGHT/INCHESHEIGHT/METRICINSEAM/INCHESINSEAM/METRICMTB/XC TRAIL/FATALL MOUNTAIN/ENDUROSPLICE
    4'10"-5'1"147-155cm24”-27”61-69cmXSXSSmall
    5'0"-5'3"152-160cm26"-29"66-74cmSmallSmallSmall
    5'2"-5'7"157-170cm27"-30"69-76cmSmall, MediumSmall, MediumSmall, Medium
    5'6"-5'10"168-178cm29"-31"74-79cmMediumMediumMedium
    5'9"-6'0"175-183cm30"-33"76-84cmMedium, LargeMedium, LargeMedium, Large
    5'11"-6'2"180-188cm32"-35"81-89cmLarge, XLLarge, XLLarge, XL
    6'1"-6'5"185-196cm33"-36"84-91cmLarge, XLLarge, XLLarge, XL
    In order to correctly size the right bike for you, please consult your local Kona dealer in person or use our sizing form.
     

     

     
     
    Login

    Forgot your password?

    • All your orders and returns in one place
    • The ordering process is even faster
    • Your shopping cart stored, always and everywhere

    compare0

    Powered by Lightspeed