Customer Support
0
Close

Suggestions

Filters

      Journeyer 1.2 Apex 1x 700 Red Orange

      $ 1,849.00 Excl. tax In Store Pick Up Only
      Journeyer is Salsa’s workhorse road and gravel adventure machine.... Show more
      6 variations Size : 53

      Product description

      This versatile platform is a gateway to gravel riding. The confidence of its redesigned aluminum frame and carbon fork attracts mixed-surface riders, while its cargo capacity appeals to bikepackers. Journeyer’s fender mounts, rack mounts, wheel size compatibility, and handlebar options suit riders seeking a do-it-all bike.

      • 6061-T6 alloy frame
      • Salsa Waxwing carbon fork with fender mounts, Three-Pack mounts, mid-blade rack mounts, dynamo routing, and abrasion-resistant plate.
      • Flat mount brakes
      • Internal cable routing with stealth dropper post routing
      • Top tube and down tube accessory mounts on frame hold ride essentials
      • Compatible with 700c and 650b wheels and tires

       



      Frame measurements (mm)49cm51cm53cm55cm57cm60cm
      A. BB Drop707070707070
      B. Chainstay Length440440440440440440
      C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown402402402402402402
      D. Fork Offset505050505050
      E. Head Tube Angle (deg)68.569.569.569.569.569.5
      F. Headtube Length90105130150180210
      G. Reach366368372376387408
      H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)76.075.074.073.073.073.0
      I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top340380410450490520
      J. Stack510528552570598627
      K. Standover617652688724760807
      L. Top Tube Length (Effective)493510530550570600
      M. Wheelbase102710281040105010721104
             
      Component measurements (mm)      
      Crank Arm Length165165170172.5175175
      Handlebar Width (cm)384042444646
      Seatpost Offset121212121212
      Stem Length6070808090100

       

       

      Frameset

      Frame

      Journeyer Drop-Bar Thru-Axle

      Fork

      Waxwing

      Drivetrain

      Crankset

      SRAM Apex 1, 40t

      Front Derailleur

      N/A

      Rear Derailleur

      SRAM Apex 1

      Cassette

      SRAM PG-1130, 11–42t, 11-speed

      Chain

      SRAM PC-1110

      Components

      Grips / Bar Tape

      Black Cork

      Handlebar

      Salsa Cowbell 3, 31.8

      Stem

      Salsa Guide 31.8, 6-degree

      Headset

      FSA NO.42 ACB IS-2

      Shifter

      SRAM Apex 1

      Brakes and Rotors

      Tektro MD-C550 brakes, Tektro TR160-22 rotors (6-bolt, 160 mm)

      Saddle

      WTB Volt Medium, Steel, 142 x 265 mm

      Seatclamp

      Salsa Lip-Lock

      Seatpost

      Salsa Guide, 27.2 x 350 mm

      Wheels

      Front Wheel

      WTB Serra 12 x 100 mm hub, WTB ST i23 700c rim, 28h

      Rear Wheel

      WTB Serra HG10 12 x 142 mm hub, WTB ST i23 700c rim, 28h

      Tires

      Teravail Washburn, 700c x 38 mm, 60 tpi, Durable casing, tubeless ready

      Tubes

      included and installed

      Journeyer 1.2 Apex 1x 700 Red Orange
      $ 1,849.00
      Excl. tax
      Journeyer 1.2 Apex 1x 700 Red Orange
      Size : 53
      In Store Pick Up Only
      Add to cart