Customer Support
0
Close

Suggestions

Filters

      Stormchaser Frameset

      $ 1,349.00 Excl. tax 1-2 Business days
      The Stormchaser single speed gravel frameset is a stellar starting point for a bike that performs rain or shine.... Show more
      7 variations Size : 54.5

      Product description

      Stormchaser is Salsa’s gravel bike for any and all conditions. Ample tire clearance and single speed-ready Alternator Flat Mount dropouts will see you through the muddiest rides. Suspension fork and dropper post compatibility let you get wild with your route choices.

      • 6066-T6 aluminum frame with Class 5™ Vibration Reduction System (VRS)
      • High-modulus carbon fork with alloy steerer, 12 x 100mm thru-axle, internal cable and dynamo routing, Three-Pack mounts, fender and rack compatibility
      • Alternator Flat Mount dropouts capable of single speed or 1x geared drivetrain
      • Includes single speed and geared dropout plates
      • Three water bottle mounts in the main triangle on 56–61 cm frames, and two on 49–54.5 cm frames
      • Top tube mount for Salsa EXP Series Direct Mount Top Tube Bag and additional mount on underside of down tube
      • Internal cable routing, dropper post-compatible

      Geometry

      Measurements based on:

      • a fork measuring 420x51mm
      • a 700x42mm tire measuring 720 mm in diameter
      • standover (P) measured vertically to top of toptube from a position 50mm forward of BB center.

       

      Stormchaser Frameset frame
      Size49cm52.5cm54.5cm56cm57.5cm59cm61cm
      A. Effective Top Tube506527545560575590605
      B. Stand Over686.86726.74756.48785.5794.05820.44842.79
      C. Reach366.53371.06374.06383.35392.64401.93411.22
      Crank Arm Length165165170170175175175
      D. Stack529.73543.82562.61581.41600.2619637.79
      E. Total Seat Tube Length390440475510520545570
      F. Headtube Length90105125145165185205
      G. Headtube Angle70707070707070
      H. Seat Tube Angle75.25747373737373.1
      Handlebar Width40cm42cm44cm46cm48cm50cm52
      I. BB Drop70707070707070
      K. Chainstay Length435–450435–450435–450435–450435–450435–450435–450
      L. Fork Length Axle to Crown420420420420420420420
      M. Fork Offset51515151515151
      N. Wheelbase1017.5–1032.21027.1–1041.91037–1051.81053.1–1067.91069.2–10841085.4–1100.21101.5–1116.3
      Recommended Rider Height142cm–157cm155cm–165cm162cm–173cm170cm–180cm178cm–188cm185cm–193cm190cm–UP
      Stem Length6070809090100110

       

      Stormchaser Frameset
      $ 1,349.00
      Excl. tax
      Stormchaser Frameset
      Size : 54.5
      1-2 Business days
      Add to cart